YINJAA BARNI
SAM DOCTOR
JOHN A DOUGLAS
EMMA FINNERAN
NATHAN HAWKES
ANDRE HEMER
HARLEY IVES
JAMES KERR
JASPER KNIGHT
ADDISON MARSHALL
TARA MARYNOWSKY
MATHEW MCWILLIAMS
KATE MITCHELL
JAMES ORAM
ALEXANDRA STANDEN
OLIVER WATTS
MARK WHALEN
TRENT WHITEHEAD
IMAGES
CV
TEXT
WEBSITE
 
b. 1978, Sydney NSW
Lives and works in Sydney

EDUCATION

2003 Master of Arts (majoring in painting and drawing), College of Fine Arts, UNSW, Sydney
1999 Bachelor of Visual Arts (electronic and temporal arts) Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney


SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2016
Little Wonder, Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
In a Silent Way, Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2015
The Ten Year Storm, Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney
Island in the Sun, Linton & Kay Galleries, Perth
2014
The Red Show, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales
Western Union, Gallows Gallery, Perth
Kurilpa Bridge, Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
2013
Recent Work, Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
One piece at a time, Black Art Projects Modena, Italy
Curb Your Enthusiasm, Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2012
Know your Enemy, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales
Total Recall, Australian Galleries, Sydney
Survey show 2003-2012, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery; Shoalhaven Regional Art Gallery, Nowra; Bathurst Regional Art Gallery; Maitland Regional Art Gallery
2011
Roll-on Roll-off, Metro Gallery, Melbourne
Metal on Metal, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter
Sydney Boat Show, Chalk Horse, Sydney
Australian Paintings Show, Gallery VCR, Antwerp
Recent Work, Australian High Commission, Singapore
The Fast and the Furious, Muk Muk
2010
There's a Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow, Chalk Horse, Sydney
Lost Highway, Greenhill Galleries, Perth
Road Trip, BMG Gallery, Adelaide
2009
Spring Rockers, Chalk Horse, Sydney
'Hunters & Gatherers' Works on Paper, Prints & Collages, Cosa Gallery, London
It Takes a Thief to Catch a Thief, Metro Gallery, Melbourne
2008
Apache, Newcastle Region Gallery, Newcastle
Interior Disasters, Greenhill Galleries, Perth
The Commissioner, Chalk Horse, Sydney
Apache, Chalk Horse, Sydney
Skytrain, BMG Gallery, Adelaide
2007
Metro 5 Gallery, Melbourne
Plattenbau, Greenhill Galleries, Perth
Tidemark/Thames Series, Cosa Gallery, London
Dashanzi, Chalk Horse, Sydney
2006
An Island in the Sun, Cosa Gallery, London
Primary, Metro 5 Gallery, Melbourne
2005
One to One, Phatspace, Surry Hills, Sydney
2004
There were three in the bed and the little one said, Artbox at Sherman Galleries, Paddington, Sydney
Driftwood, MOP Projects, Redfern, Sydney
Autumn, mk17 Window Boxes, The McKell Building, Government Architect's Office
2003
Inner Sydney, The Australia Centre, Australian Consulate, Manila, The Philippines


GROUP EXHIBITIONS


2016
Speed: The Fast and the Curious, Murray Art Museum Albury, New South Wales
Salon de Refusés, S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Jasper Knight and Clifton Mack, Chalk Horse Gallery, Sydney
2015
No Direction Home, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales
Sir John Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery
2014
Melbourne Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
Cars = My Automolove, Caboolture Regional Art Gallery, Caboolture, Queensland
Paddington Art Prize, National Council of Jewish Woman’s Hall, Sydney
Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Juniper Hall, Sydney
Salon des Refuses, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
One of Each, Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne
Australia Day 2014 Celebratory Exhibition, Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne; Roylston Street, Sydney
2013
Sydney Contemporary Art Fair, Australian Galleries
Australian Galleries Exhibition, Manning Regional Art Gallery, Taree, New South Wales
Australian Galleries at Gallows Gallery, Gallows Gallery, Perth
Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
Location, Location, Location, Trevor Victor Harvey Gallery, Sydney
Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Sir John Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Adelaide Festival Show Todd Hunter & Jasper Knight, BMG Gallery, Adelaide
2012
Art in Unusual Places, Art and About, Sydney
Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, State Library of New South Wales, Sydney
Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Reload – Contemporary Landscape, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales
2011
Large exhibition of small works, Australian Galleries, Melbourne
Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2010
Chalk Reindeer, Chalk Horse, Sydney
Opening Show, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter
Shanghart, Shanghai Art Fair
Melbourne International Art Fair
2009
Chalk Reindeer, Chalk Horse, Sydney
Wynne: Salon de Refuse, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Smoking Guns, Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong
2008
Chalk Reindeer, Chalk Horse, Sydney
Wynne: Salon de Refuse, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Abundant Australia, Australian Pavilion, Venice Architecture Biennale
Sydney Arts Fair, Sydney
2007
Memento Mori, Blkmrkt Gallery, Brisbane
Underscore, Josetti Hoffe Gallery, Berlin
Freedman Foundation Show, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney
2006
Art and About, Customs House Forecourt, Sydney
No Direction Home, Pickled Art Centre, Beijing, China
Cutting Fields: Collage in the 21st Century, First Draft, Sydney
2005
The Year in Art, Shervin Gallery, Sydney
Placard Project (Zanny Begg-Checkpoint) Mori Gallery, Sydney
2004
One of (Festivus) Sherman Gallery, Paddington, Sydney
2003
Christmas Show, MOP Projects, Redfern, Sydney
2002
Slacking Off, Imperial Slacks Gallery, Surry Hills Sydney


AWARDS & PRIZES

2015

Finalist, Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2014
Winner: COFA Limited Edition Prize Print, Paddington Art Prize, National Council of Jewish Woman’s Hall, Sydney
2011
The Wynne Prize (Finalist) Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2010
The Archibald Prize (Finalist) Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2009
Wynne: Salon de Refuse Prize (Finalist) S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
The Archibald Prize (Finalist) Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2008
The Mosman Art Prize (Winner) Mosman Art Gallery
Wynne: Salon de Refuse Prize (Finalist) S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
The Archibald Prize (Finalist) Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2007
The Mosman Art Prize (Finalist) Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
The Archibald Prize (Finalist) Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2006
National Association for Visual Arts (NAVA) Marketing Grant
Redlands Westpac Art Prize (Finalist), Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
Wynne Prize (Finalist) Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
The Mosman Art Prize (Finalist) Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
The Archibald Prize (Finalist) Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2005
Freedman Foundation Travelling Scholarship Winner
The Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship, Finalist, Brett Whiteley Studio, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Art on the Rocks Prize (Winner), Rocks Visitors Centre, Sydney
Wynne Prize (Finalist) Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
The Mosman Art Prize (Finalist) Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
The Archibald Prize (Finalist) Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2004
ABN-AMRO Emerging Artist Prize, finalist, Aurora Place, Sydney
National Association for Visual Arts (NAVA) Marketing Grant
Australia Council for the Arts (OZCO) New Work Grant (Painting)
2003
Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship, Finalist, The Gunnery, Artspace, Woolloomooloo
The Blake Prize for Religious Art, Finalist, Sir Herman Black Gallery

RESIDENCIES & PROJECTS

2009 The IKEA Home Project (the Klippan Sofa)
2007 Residency at Josetti Höfe Studios, Berlin, Germany
2006 Residency at Red Gate Gallery Studios, Beijing, China

COLLECTIONS

Sydney Port Authority, The Rocks, Sydney
NSW State Government - Premier's Office, Sydney
Australian Consulate, Makati, Manila, The Philippines
Australian Consulate, Singapore
Baker and McKenzie, AMP Building, Sydney
Artbank
Newcastle Regional Gallery
Goulburn Regional Gallery